Case study · B2B SaaS

AI Speech Technology Platform: a technical product mapped to buyer search

An enterprise AI speech technology company with strong product-market fit but weak organic visibility: a highly technical product that had never been mapped to how buyers actually search.

The results Three-month period · Ahrefs data
ChatGPT referrals
4×ChatGPT referrals
organic visibility
+50%organic visibility
daily impressions
+200%daily impressions
keywords in the top 10
+92%keywords in the top 10

The challenge

The product's technical capabilities were difficult to translate into search intent. SEO lacked a clear strategy and prioritisation, technical issues limited performance, and content was not aligned with B2B funnel stages. Commercial keywords and use cases were poorly covered, and structural URL issues hurt developer and technical audiences.

Where value was leaking

Mapped onto the Organic Value Chain, three links were holding everything else back.

  • Research The product's technical capabilities had never been mapped to search intent.
  • Build Content wasn't aligned with B2B funnel stages, and commercial keywords and use cases were poorly covered.
  • Retrieval Technical issues and URL structure held back performance for technical audiences.
How the method works →

My role

  • Owner of the SEO strategy
  • Designed and executed a B2B / SaaS SEO strategy
  • Defined a full-funnel content approach across TOFU, MOFU and BOFU
  • Led technical SEO analysis and prioritisation
  • Worked closely with product, marketing and sales teams
  • Advisory role with strategic oversight and reporting

Strategy and key actions

  1. Audit

    Introduced a structured SEO audit covering technical, content and intent gaps.

  2. Roadmap

    Built an SEO roadmap focused on rapid visibility gains.

  3. Search intent

    Reworked problem/solution content to better match search intent.

  4. Commercial pages

    Optimised and rebuilt key landing pages targeting commercial keywords.

  5. Consolidation

    Cleaned and consolidated outdated or underperforming content.

  6. Use cases and URLs

    Defined clear use-case pages aligned with enterprise buyer needs, and improved URL structure for technical audiences.

The results

In just three months (Ahrefs): +50% organic visibility growth, +92% keywords in the top 10 positions, +200% daily impressions growth, and a 4× increase in ChatGPT referrals.

Why it worked

The product was strong; the translation was missing. Mapping its capabilities to the questions buyers actually ask, then rebuilding the pages that answer them, made the site easier to rank and easier for AI assistants to recommend.

More case studies

All work →
Contact

Facing the same problem?

Send a short note about your goals and what's not working. I reply within one business day.

Get in touch